PIMCO RAFI Dynamic Multi-Factor International Equity ETF
ETF comparisons / MFDX vs VT
MFDX vs VT
PIMCO RAFI Dynamic Multi-Factor International Equity ETF compared with VANGUARD TOTAL WORLD STOCK INDEX FUND
Do MFDX and VT overlap?
MFDX and VT overlap by 19.2% by weight, across 1,265 shared companies.
VANGUARD TOTAL WORLD STOCK INDEX FUND
Price development
Both lines rebased to 0% over their shared dates
Largest shared positions
1,265 companies held in both funds
| Shared company | MFDX | VT |
|---|---|---|
| ASML Holding N.V. ASML | 1.19% | 0.55% |
| HSBC Holdings PLC HSBA | 0.41% | 0.32% |
| Roche Holding AG ROP SW 2 share classes | 0.62% | 0.27% |
| ↳ Roche Holding AG ROP SW | 0.62% | 0.24% |
| ↳ Roche Holding AG RO | 0.00% | 0.04% |
| Novartis AG NOVN | 1.00% | 0.25% |
| Nestle SA NESN | 0.84% | 0.22% |
| Siemens AG SIE | 0.46% | 0.21% |
| BHP Group Ltd. BHP | 0.40% | 0.18% |
| Banco Santander SA SAN 2 share classes | 0.89% | 0.18% |
| ↳ Banco Santander SA SAN | 0.89% | 0.18% |
| ↳ Banco Santander SA SAN | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Shell PLC SHEL | 0.17% | 0.22% |
| Toronto-Dominion Bank/The TD | 0.17% | 0.17% |
| Royal Bank of Canada RY | 0.16% | 0.25% |
| TotalEnergies SE TTE | 0.45% | 0.15% |
| Rolls-Royce Holdings PLC RR/ | 0.20% | 0.15% |
| UBS Group AG UBS | 0.34% | 0.14% |
| Iberdrola SA IBE | 0.67% | 0.14% |
| Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA BBVA | 0.33% | 0.14% |
| ABB Ltd ABBN | 0.78% | 0.13% |
| Novo Nordisk A/S NOVOB | 0.17% | 0.13% |
| Toyota Motor Corp. 7203 | 0.13% | 0.17% |
| Tokyo Electron Ltd 8035 | 1.09% | 0.13% |
| AstraZeneca PLC AZN | 0.13% | 0.22% |
| Hitachi Ltd 6501 | 0.28% | 0.13% |
| Advantest Corp 6857 | 0.67% | 0.12% |
| UniCredit SpA UCG | 0.14% | 0.12% |
| Airbus SE AIR | 0.25% | 0.12% |
MFDX and VT questions
Based on the holdings compared above
How much do MFDX and VT overlap?
MFDX and VT overlap by 19.2% by weight, across 1,265 shared companies.
Which companies do MFDX and VT both hold?
The largest companies held in both funds are ASML Holding N.V., HSBC Holdings PLC, Roche Holding AG, Novartis AG, Nestle SA.
Can I hold both MFDX and VT?
Holding both means 19.2% of that part of your portfolio is the same companies counted twice. That can suit you or not depending on your goals; this tool reports the overlap rather than giving advice.
Is MFDX or VT cheaper?
MFDX has a 0.39% expense ratio and VT has 0.06%.
How do MFDX and VT compare on valuation?
MFDX has a weighted P/E of 18.1 and VT has a weighted P/E of 23.1.
See the companies and duplicated exposure across every fund you hold.