VANGUARD DEVELOPED MARKETS INDEX FUND
ETF comparisons / VEA vs VEU
VEA vs VEU
VANGUARD DEVELOPED MARKETS INDEX FUND compared with VANGUARD FTSE ALL-WORLD EX-US INDEX FUND
Do VEA and VEU overlap?
VEA and VEU overlap by 71.2% by weight, across 1,457 shared companies.
VANGUARD FTSE ALL-WORLD EX-US INDEX FUND
Price development
Both lines rebased to 0% over their shared dates
Largest shared positions
1,457 companies held in both funds
| Shared company | VEA | VEU |
|---|---|---|
| Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. 005930 KS 2 share classes | 1.88% | 2.22% |
| ↳ Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. 005930 KS | 1.54% | 1.98% |
| ↳ Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. 005935 | 0.35% | 0.25% |
| ASML Holding N.V. ASML | 2.34% | 1.57% |
| SK hynix Inc 000660 | 1.38% | 1.55% |
| HSBC Holdings PLC HSBA | 0.99% | 0.90% |
| Roche Holding AG ROP SW 2 share classes | 0.92% | 0.79% |
| ↳ Roche Holding AG ROP SW | 0.88% | 0.76% |
| ↳ Roche Holding AG RO | 0.04% | 0.03% |
| Royal Bank of Canada RY | 0.89% | 0.72% |
| Novartis AG NOVN | 0.89% | 0.72% |
| Nestle SA NESN | 0.81% | 0.64% |
| Shell PLC SHEL | 0.67% | 0.64% |
| AstraZeneca PLC AZN | 0.86% | 0.63% |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group Inc. 8306 | 0.66% | 0.60% |
| Siemens AG SIE | 0.72% | 0.59% |
| BHP Group Ltd. BHP | 0.65% | 0.53% |
| Commonwealth Bank of Australia CBA | 0.58% | 0.52% |
| Banco Santander SA SAN | 0.61% | 0.51% |
| Toyota Motor Corp. 7203 | 0.55% | 0.50% |
| Toronto-Dominion Bank/The TD | 0.62% | 0.49% |
| Allianz SE ALV | 0.55% | 0.47% |
| SAP SE SAP | 0.49% | 0.47% |
| Schneider Electric SE SU | 0.54% | 0.45% |
| TotalEnergies SE TTE | 0.46% | 0.42% |
| Rolls-Royce Holdings PLC RR/ | 0.49% | 0.41% |
| UBS Group AG UBS | 0.47% | 0.41% |
| Iberdrola SA IBE | 0.51% | 0.40% |
| Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA BBVA | 0.43% | 0.39% |
VEA and VEU questions
Based on the holdings compared above
How much do VEA and VEU overlap?
VEA and VEU overlap by 71.2% by weight, across 1,457 shared companies.
Which companies do VEA and VEU both hold?
The largest companies held in both funds are Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., ASML Holding N.V., SK hynix Inc, HSBC Holdings PLC, Roche Holding AG.
Can I hold both VEA and VEU?
Holding both means 71.2% of that part of your portfolio is the same companies counted twice. That can suit you or not depending on your goals; this tool reports the overlap rather than giving advice.
Is VEA or VEU cheaper?
VEA has a 0.03% expense ratio and VEU has 0.04%.
How do VEA and VEU compare on valuation?
VEA has a weighted P/E of 19.2 and VEU has a weighted P/E of 18.9.
See the companies and duplicated exposure across every fund you hold.