State Street(R) SPDR(R) S&P(R) 1500 Value Tilt ETF
ETF comparisons / VLU vs VT
VLU vs VT
State Street(R) SPDR(R) S&P(R) 1500 Value Tilt ETF compared with VANGUARD TOTAL WORLD STOCK INDEX FUND
Do VLU and VT overlap?
VLU and VT overlap by 46.8% by weight, across 1,276 shared companies.
VANGUARD TOTAL WORLD STOCK INDEX FUND
Price development
Both lines rebased to 0% over their shared dates
Largest shared positions
1,276 companies held in both funds
| Shared company | VLU | VT |
|---|---|---|
| AMAZON.COM INC AMZN | 2.58% | 2.28% |
| Microsoft Corp MSFT | 2.27% | 2.98% |
| ALPHABET INC GOOG 2 share classes | 2.21% | 3.26% |
| ↳ ALPHABET INC-CL A GOOGL | 0.58% | 1.82% |
| ↳ ALPHABET INC-CL C GOOG | 1.63% | 1.44% |
| Apple Inc AAPL | 1.86% | 3.86% |
| META PLATFORMS INC-CLASS A META | 1.14% | 1.06% |
| NVIDIA CORP NVDA | 0.93% | 4.05% |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co JPM | 1.44% | 0.81% |
| BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC. BRK/B 2 share classes | 2.52% | 0.81% |
| ↳ BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC. BRK/B | 2.52% | 0.72% |
| ↳ Berkshire Hathaway Inc BRH | 0.00% | 0.09% |
| Micron Technology Inc MU | 1.27% | 0.80% |
| ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES AMD | 0.92% | 0.67% |
| TESLA INC TSLA | 0.59% | 0.79% |
| JOHNSON & JOHNSON JNJ | 0.67% | 0.53% |
| BROADCOM INC AVGO | 0.49% | 1.56% |
| Visa Inc V | 0.44% | 0.52% |
| WALMART INC. WMT | 1.24% | 0.42% |
| CISCO SYSTEMS, INC. CSCO | 0.57% | 0.40% |
| AbbVie Inc ABBV | 0.46% | 0.38% |
| Bank of America Corp BAC | 1.02% | 0.35% |
| Intel Corp INTC | 0.90% | 0.34% |
| Costco Wholesale Corp COST | 0.34% | 0.36% |
| ELI LILLY & CO LLY | 0.33% | 0.79% |
| UnitedHealth Group Inc UNH | 1.41% | 0.32% |
| Chevron Corp CVX | 0.85% | 0.32% |
| THE COCA-COLA COMPANY KO | 0.35% | 0.29% |
| THE PROCTER & GAMBLE COMPANY PG | 0.42% | 0.29% |
VLU and VT questions
Based on the holdings compared above
How much do VLU and VT overlap?
VLU and VT overlap by 46.8% by weight, across 1,276 shared companies.
Which companies do VLU and VT both hold?
The largest companies held in both funds are AMAZON.COM INC, Microsoft Corp, ALPHABET INC, Apple Inc, META PLATFORMS INC-CLASS A.
Can I hold both VLU and VT?
Holding both means 46.8% of that part of your portfolio is the same companies counted twice. That can suit you or not depending on your goals; this tool reports the overlap rather than giving advice.
Is VLU or VT cheaper?
VLU has a 0.12% expense ratio and VT has 0.06%.
How do VLU and VT compare on valuation?
VLU has a weighted P/E of 19.4 and VT has a weighted P/E of 23.1.
See the companies and duplicated exposure across every fund you hold.