State Street(R) SPDR(R) MSCI ACWI ex-US ETF
ETF comparisons / CWI vs VT
CWI vs VT
State Street(R) SPDR(R) MSCI ACWI ex-US ETF compared with VANGUARD TOTAL WORLD STOCK INDEX FUND
VANGUARD TOTAL WORLD STOCK INDEX FUND
Price development
Both lines rebased to 0% over their shared dates
Largest shared positions
1,109 companies held in both funds
| Shared company | CWI | VT |
|---|---|---|
| TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR-SP ADR TSM | 5.30% | 1.51% |
| Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. SMSN 3 share classes | 3.02% | 0.71% |
| ↳ Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. SMSN | 2.86% | 0.00% |
| ↳ Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. 005930 KS | 0.00% | 0.63% |
| ↳ Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. 005935 | 0.16% | 0.08% |
| ASML Holding N.V. ASML | 2.09% | 0.50% |
| SK hynix Inc 000660 | 2.52% | 0.43% |
| Tencent Holdings Limited 700 | 0.87% | 0.34% |
| HSBC Holdings PLC HSBA | 0.93% | 0.28% |
| Roche Holding AG ROP SW 2 share classes | 0.81% | 0.26% |
| ↳ Roche Holding AG ROP SW | 0.81% | 0.23% |
| ↳ Roche Holding AG RO | 0.00% | 0.04% |
| Alibaba Group Holding Limited 9988 | 0.51% | 0.26% |
| AstraZeneca PLC AZN | 0.75% | 0.25% |
| Novartis AG NOVN | 0.77% | 0.25% |
| Nestle SA NESN | 0.71% | 0.23% |
| Shell PLC SHEL | 0.59% | 0.23% |
| Royal Bank of Canada RY | 0.89% | 0.22% |
| Siemens AG SIE | 0.68% | 0.19% |
| Commonwealth Bank of Australia CBA | 0.56% | 0.19% |
| Toyota Motor Corp. 7203 | 0.44% | 0.18% |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group Inc. 8306 | 0.60% | 0.18% |
| BHP Group Ltd. BHP | 0.56% | 0.17% |
| Toronto-Dominion Bank/The TD | 0.65% | 0.16% |
| Banco Santander SA SAN 2 share classes | 0.59% | 0.16% |
| ↳ Banco Santander SA SAN | 0.59% | 0.16% |
| ↳ Banco Santander SA SAN | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Allianz SE ALV | 0.54% | 0.15% |
| SAP SE SAP | 0.45% | 0.15% |
| Schneider Electric SE SU | 0.52% | 0.15% |
| TotalEnergies SE TTE | 0.42% | 0.15% |
| ABB Ltd ABBN | 0.60% | 0.14% |
CWI and VT questions
Based on the holdings compared above
How much do CWI and VT overlap?
CWI and VT overlap by 29.2% by weight, across 1,109 shared companies.
Which companies do CWI and VT both hold?
The largest companies held in both funds are TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR-SP ADR, Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., ASML Holding N.V., SK hynix Inc, Tencent Holdings Limited.
Can I hold both CWI and VT?
Holding both means 29.2% of that part of your portfolio is the same companies counted twice. That can suit you or not depending on your goals; this tool reports the overlap rather than giving advice.
Is CWI or VT cheaper?
CWI has a 0.30% expense ratio and VT has 0.06%.
How do CWI and VT compare on valuation?
CWI has a weighted P/E of 21.3 and VT has a weighted P/E of 23.4.
See the companies and duplicated exposure across every fund you hold.