Dimensional International Core Equity Market ETF
ETF comparisons / DFAI vs VEA
DFAI vs VEA
Dimensional International Core Equity Market ETF compared with VANGUARD DEVELOPED MARKETS INDEX FUND
Do DFAI and VEA overlap?
DFAI and VEA overlap by 71.2% by weight, across 2,627 shared companies.
VANGUARD DEVELOPED MARKETS INDEX FUND
Price development
Both lines rebased to 0% over their shared dates
Largest shared positions
2,627 companies held in both funds
| Shared company | DFAI | VEA |
|---|---|---|
| ASML HOLDING NV EUR 0.09 ADR ASML 2 share classes | 2.04% | 2.34% |
| ↳ ASML Holding N.V. ASML | 0.42% | 2.34% |
| ↳ ASML HOLDING NV EUR 0.09 ADR ASML | 1.62% | 0.00% |
| HSBC Holdings PLC HSBA | 1.15% | 0.99% |
| Roche Holding AG ROP SW 2 share classes | 1.07% | 0.92% |
| ↳ Roche Holding AG ROP SW | 1.04% | 0.88% |
| ↳ Roche Holding AG RO | 0.03% | 0.04% |
| Novartis AG NVS 2 share classes | 0.95% | 0.89% |
| ↳ Novartis AG NOVN | 0.28% | 0.89% |
| ↳ Novartis AG NVS | 0.67% | 0.00% |
| Nestle SA NESN | 0.83% | 0.81% |
| AstraZeneca PLC AZN | 0.81% | 0.86% |
| Shell PLC SHEL 2 share classes | 1.03% | 0.67% |
| ↳ Shell PLC SHEL | 1.01% | 0.67% |
| ↳ Shell PLC SHEL | 0.02% | 0.00% |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group Inc. 8306 | 0.76% | 0.66% |
| BHP Group Ltd. BHP 2 share classes | 0.78% | 0.65% |
| ↳ BHP Group Ltd. BHP | 0.59% | 0.65% |
| ↳ BHP Group Ltd BHP | 0.19% | 0.00% |
| Banco Santander SA SAN 2 share classes | 0.59% | 0.61% |
| ↳ Banco Santander SA SAN | 0.43% | 0.61% |
| ↳ Banco Santander SA SAN | 0.16% | 0.00% |
| Siemens AG SIE | 0.58% | 0.72% |
| Tokyo Electron Ltd 8035 | 0.57% | 0.65% |
| Allianz SE ALV | 0.58% | 0.55% |
| Toyota Motor Corp. 7203 2 share classes | 0.63% | 0.55% |
| ↳ Toyota Motor Corp. 7203 | 0.62% | 0.55% |
| ↳ Toyota Motor Corp TM | 0.01% | 0.00% |
| Commonwealth Bank of Australia CBA | 0.52% | 0.58% |
| Rolls-Royce Holdings PLC RR/ | 0.54% | 0.49% |
| Novo Nordisk A/S NOVOB 2 share classes | 0.48% | 0.47% |
| ↳ Novo Nordisk A/S NOVOB | 0.46% | 0.47% |
| ↳ Novo Nordisk A/S NVO | 0.02% | 0.00% |
| Advantest Corp 6857 | 0.54% | 0.46% |
| Schneider Electric SE SU | 0.43% | 0.54% |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group Inc. 8316 2 share classes | 0.52% | 0.43% |
| ↳ Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group Inc. 8316 | 0.39% | 0.43% |
| ↳ Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group Inc SMFG | 0.13% | 0.00% |
| Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA BBVA 2 share classes | 0.55% | 0.43% |
| ↳ Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA BBVA | 0.24% | 0.43% |
| ↳ Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA BBVA | 0.30% | 0.00% |
| SAP SE SAP 2 share classes | 0.42% | 0.49% |
| ↳ SAP SE SAP | 0.41% | 0.49% |
| ↳ SAP SE SAP | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE MC | 0.48% | 0.42% |
| Safran SA SAF | 0.44% | 0.42% |
| UniCredit SpA UCG | 0.46% | 0.41% |
DFAI and VEA questions
Based on the holdings compared above
How much do DFAI and VEA overlap?
DFAI and VEA overlap by 71.2% by weight, across 2,627 shared companies.
Which companies do DFAI and VEA both hold?
The largest companies held in both funds are ASML HOLDING NV EUR 0.09 ADR, HSBC Holdings PLC, Roche Holding AG, Novartis AG, Nestle SA.
Can I hold both DFAI and VEA?
Holding both means 71.2% of that part of your portfolio is the same companies counted twice. That can suit you or not depending on your goals; this tool reports the overlap rather than giving advice.
Is DFAI or VEA cheaper?
DFAI has a 0.18% expense ratio and VEA has 0.03%.
How do DFAI and VEA compare on valuation?
DFAI has a weighted P/E of 18.8 and VEA has a weighted P/E of 19.2.
See the companies and duplicated exposure across every fund you hold.