VANGUARD SMALL-CAP INDEX FUND
ETF comparisons / VB vs VXF
VB vs VXF
VANGUARD SMALL-CAP INDEX FUND compared with VANGUARD EXTENDED MARKET INDEX FUND
Do VB and VXF overlap?
VB and VXF overlap by 72.4% by weight, across 1,165 shared companies.
VANGUARD EXTENDED MARKET INDEX FUND
Price development
Both lines rebased to 0% over their shared dates
Largest shared positions
1,165 companies held in both funds
| Shared company | VB | VXF |
|---|---|---|
| Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd CRDO US | 0.54% | 0.50% |
| Astera Labs Inc ALAB | 0.45% | 0.73% |
| NATERA INC NTRA | 0.44% | 0.44% |
| REVOLUTION MEDICINES, INC. RVMD US | 0.45% | 0.42% |
| Twilio Inc TWLO | 0.38% | 0.35% |
| CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION CRS | 0.35% | 0.35% |
| MKS INC. MKSI | 0.36% | 0.34% |
| CURTISS-WRIGHT CORPORATION CW | 0.34% | 0.32% |
| FTAI Aviation Ltd FTAI | 0.33% | 0.31% |
| ENTEGRIS, INC. ENTG | 0.33% | 0.31% |
| NVENT ELECTRIC PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY NVT | 0.33% | 0.31% |
| ATI Inc ATI | 0.32% | 0.30% |
| ILLUMINA INC ILMN | 0.30% | 0.30% |
| TechnipFMC PLC FTI | 0.32% | 0.30% |
| STERLING INFRASTRUCTURE, INC. STRL | 0.29% | 0.29% |
| MASTEC, INC. MTZ | 0.31% | 0.29% |
| WOODWARD, INC. WWD | 0.30% | 0.29% |
| MACOM TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS HOLDINGS, INC. MTSI | 0.31% | 0.28% |
| EVERPURE INC-A P | 0.30% | 0.28% |
| XPO, INC. XPO | 0.27% | 0.27% |
| LIBERTY MEDIA CORP - FORMULA ONE GROUP FWONK 2 share classes | 0.27% | 0.27% |
| ↳ LIBERTY MEDIA CORP - FORMULA ONE GROUP FWONK | 0.24% | 0.23% |
| ↳ LIBERTY MEDIA CORP - FORMULA ONE GROUP FWONA | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| SOFI TECHNOLOGIES INC SOFI | 0.28% | 0.26% |
| United Therapeutics Corp UTHR | 0.28% | 0.26% |
| OKTA, INC. OKTA | 0.27% | 0.26% |
| Affirm Holdings Inc AFRM | 0.26% | 0.27% |
VB and VXF questions
Based on the holdings compared above
How much do VB and VXF overlap?
VB and VXF overlap by 72.4% by weight, across 1,165 shared companies.
Which companies do VB and VXF both hold?
The largest companies held in both funds are Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd, Astera Labs Inc, NATERA INC, REVOLUTION MEDICINES, INC., Twilio Inc.
Can I hold both VB and VXF?
Holding both means 72.4% of that part of your portfolio is the same companies counted twice. That can suit you or not depending on your goals; this tool reports the overlap rather than giving advice.
Is VB or VXF cheaper?
VB has a 0.03% expense ratio and VXF has 0.05%.
How do VB and VXF compare on valuation?
VB has a weighted P/E of 22.8 and VXF has a weighted P/E of 23.1.
See the companies and duplicated exposure across every fund you hold.